School Holding Index

 

S.S. #1 –DavidsonSchool

  1. List of teachers from 1908 to 1966
  2. Location of school

 

S.S. #2 – Rideau Hill

  1. Location of school

 

S.S #3 – Greely

  1. Location of school

 

S. S. #4 – Faircrest

  1. Location of school
  2. Promotion List – Grade VIII to Grade IX, 1957-8, Principal: D.H. Ackland. Pupils:  Shirly Campbell, R.R.#1, Manotick; William Tomkins, R.R.#1, Manotick
  3. List: Books in library,Faircrest Public School, Osgoode S.S. #4, 1960
  4. Report on attendance (for grant purposes), 1959, indicating no. of pupils present, signed Jan. 6, 1960 by Mrs. Ruth Armstrong, Principal
  5. Roll for Faircrest #4, teacher B. Saumier, indicating pupils’ names, grade, date of birth and IQ
  6. Total of 19 Otis Quick-Scoring Mental Ability tests for Grades 4-9, completed by: Gloria Tyo, Garnet Norman, Susan Fiegen, Helen Campbell, Alice Leach, Barry Payne, James Nolan, Susan Eggens, Heather McLaren, Roy McLaren, Marlaine Tyo, Bruce Tomkins, John Hayes, Timmy Eggens, Roy Eggens, Terrence Tomkins, Hazel Payne, Marilyn Eggens, Margaret Nolan. Also handwritten noted indicating mental age of pupils and additions, all in      manila envelope addressed to Miss June Byers, 512 Athlone,Ottawa
  7. Accident insurance plan for students, with list of Mrs. Gladys Marshall’s grade 1-8 class and date paid
  8. Manila envelope containing: Learning Capacity, Junior, no. 121, form A &  manual & Learning Capacity, Intermediate, no. 139, form A, manual  & key (handwritten on front: “I.Q. tests,June 17, 1965, Gr. 4 &7)
  9. Manila envelope containing Gr. 8 Niagra tests 1, no. 839, Form A & manual;

                                                                                                   2, no. 840, Form A & manual;

                                                                                                   3, no. 841, Form A & manual;

                                                                                                   4, no. 842, Form A & manual;

                                                                                                    5, no. 864, Form A & manual

  1. Manila envelope containing:
    • unopened envelope addressed to Miss June Byers from Ontario Teacher’s Federation,1260 Bay St.,Toronto;
    • Envelope containing pin and handbook of Federation of Women Teachers’ Associations of Ontario;
    • Letter to Principals, Schools of Osgoode Twp from I.G. Jones, Inspector of Public Schools re: closing of schools on Fri.Oct. 5, 1962;
    • Pamphlet: World Review, Dec. 1962, “Berlin and the United Nations” article
    • Letter & envelope to Miss June Byers from Gail Gaudet re: script to the Christmas play, dated Nov. 25, 1962, R.C.A.F. Sta.,Cold Lake,Box1502,       postmarked 26 XI 1962
    • Principal’s circular no. 1
    • Teacher’s circular no. 3 (2 pgs)

 

S.S. #4 – Ormond

  1. Letter of invitation to reunion of S.S. #4, set forSat.,Sept. 5, 1987in the Winchester arena
  2. Elementary school Principal’s September Report on Staff, 1957, Principal: Mrs. Verna Tomkins, Secretary: Mr. Henry Tomkins, re: teacher Mrs. Gladys Marshall, Mrs. Verna Tomkins’ salary of $2800, 1933
  3. Elementary school Principal’s June Statistical Report, 1956-7, indicating population of municipality as 2500-4999; admissions information, attendance, teaching areas, transfers by students, and boys, girls by grade classed by age
  4. As above, for June 1957-8, indicating same data as above
  5. As above, for September 1957, indicating same data as above
  6. As above, for September 1958, indicating same data as above
  7. As above, for June 1958-9, indicating same data as above
  8. As above, for September 1959, indicating same data as above, different population
  9. As above, for June 1959-60, indicating same data as above
  10. As above, for September 1960, indicating same data as above
  11. As above, for June 1960-1, indicating same data as above
  12. As above, for September 1961, indicating same data as above
  13. As above, for June 1961-2, indicating same data as above
  14. As above, for June 1962-3, indicating same data as above
  15. Elementary school Teacher’s Report on Qualifications, Salary and Experience, Sept. 1962, containing information about personal, professional of teachers – blank form
  16. Survey of Library Facilities in Elementary Schools, 1963-4, indicating no. of teachers, enrolment, book stock, budget, selection and purchase

 

S.S. #5 –Blanchfield School

            Location: SW corner of Concession 3,Lot27

            Property: John Conrad Bower

            Opened: 1845

            Construction:  1st (1845) – Log

                                       2nd – Brick

            Pictures:

  1. Picture (photocopy) of school building (brick). Original in black binder
  2. Photocopy of Mrs. Faith’s class. Original in blue record album. Attendance on reverse side
  3. Photocopy of Mrs. Robb’s class. Original in blue record album. On bottom of page are children’s names
  4. Photo of pupils and school, 1913
  5. Photo of pupils and school, 1931
  6. Snapshot – School fair winners, 1933
  7. Photo of pupils, 1937
  8. 2 snapshots of old timers, 1957

 

Draft: History of S.S. #5 – 8 pages

List of Teachers: 1850-1870 – 3 pages

Letter to Mrs. Robb from Archives re: History of S.S. #5

Copies of above

Copy of list of pupils & school, 1907 & 1908

 

S.S #6 –Allen School, 1851

            Location: Concession 2,Lot36, west half

            John Allen

  1. Diary letter account of school days by Mrs. Irene Saunders
  2. Reproduced photograph of S.S. #6 (9 pupils, no year)

      See list of teachers in file #5 from 1854-1870 in letter to Mrs. Robb

      Ms open 1851

      Log 20’ x 20’

      Built brick to replace log in 1877

 

S.S. #7 –Stone School

            Concession 6, Lot 16

            Proprietor/Owner: Casserly, Michael or Scott, Thomas

            1st opened 1852

  1. Photograph of Blair school, 1842, later called the old stone school

 

S.S. #8 –Springhill School

            Concession 7,Lot31, northwest corner, D. McNeil

            Opened 1838

  1. Newspaper clipping – teacher Grace Woods
  2. School souvenir – teacher Florence Dunlop
  3. Photograph ofSpringhillSchool
  4. Newspaper clippings – Closing of Springhill School; old school becomes Springhill Chapel

Brick school now used as Memorial Chapel forSpringhillCemetery.

 

S.S. #9 –Belmeade School or Swale –Union

            Southwest corner Concession 4,Lot40

            Year Open: 1838, wood frame

            Peter McCaul

            2nd on southwest corner of Concession 44,Lot 5 – Still standing

  1. Petition to Council Twp. Of Mountain, 1903
  2. Inspector – Arch. & Smirle – Osgoode
  3. Inspector – Arthur Bower – Mountain
  4. Teacher – John A. Waterson – Osgoode
  5. Carleton   CourtJudge – William Aird Ross Sr.
  6. Poem by Norman A. McCaul (2 copies, one typed)
  7. 2 pictures ofSwaleSchool, class of 1890

                  -Teacher – Mr. J. Waterson

  1. History of Swale School– Typed
  2. Picture of Swale School

 

S.S. #10 –North Osgoode, Cooper School

            Concession 8,Lot11 (Northwest half)

  1. Newspaper clipping – Class of 1911
  2. Newspaper Clipping – 7thColumn
    1. Daily Register, 1927

–       Teacher: Lovina Cameron

–       100% membership in every urban & rural Inspectorate of Ontario (1923-24)

–       Plans proposed for carrying on the membership campaign (1923-24)

–       Privileges of membership without attending the O.E.A. (1923-24)

–       Membership in the O.E.A. – What it means (1923)

–       Instructions to school Inspectors

–       Inspector – Thomas P. Maxwell

  1. Daily Registers, 1934-1939

-        Teachers: H. Clark (1934-35)

                            Mabel H. Bouck (1935)

-        Inspectors: C.B. Routley

                               Thomas P. Maxwell

                              J.E. Johnston

-     Teacher Boards of Reference, Chp

-     Amendment to Form 94

  1. General Register

-     Teachers:  Hattie Clark (1930)

                           Mabel Bouck (1935)

                           Alfred J. Schenk (1941)

                           Brock Harper (1942)

                            Ida M. McDonald (1943)

  1. Letter from Secretary
  2. Letter from Inspector’s Office
  3. Instructions to Teachers
  4. Notice to Principals (5 sheets)
  5. Record of vaccinations & inoculations & Tests of students

-        Inspector:  W.J. McLeod, 1945

                              F.E. Johnston, 1946-49

  1. 2 Xerox copies of school photos
  2. 1 Xerox copy – school 1911 newspaper clipping
  3. 1 Xerox of original photo mounted on black card, 7” x 9”, no ID. Back says #10
  4. Notice to Principals, 1939
  5. Standing of pupils, June 1938, Report on School Library
  6. Summary of Attendance, 1949-1950

                  - Teachers:    Myrtle Boyd (Sept. 1943-44)

                                          Mrs. Pratt (April 1944)

  1. General Register

                  - Teachers:   Verna Elizabeth Levere (Sept. 1944)

                                          Harry M. Anderson (07/09/48, 1952)

                                          Hilda Wilkes (02/09/52, 1953-1959, 1960)

  1. Principal’s Elementary School Statistical Report, 1951 (3 copies)

                                          H.M. Martin (Sept. 1946, 1953-54)

  1. List of Pupils
  2. Women’s Institute Certificate of Honour, 1956 (2)
  3. Women’s Institute Certificate of Honour, 1957

      Occasional Teachers: Ian Dow (Apr. 18-29, 1955)

                                              Karl Duncan (Apr. 18-29, 1955)

                                              Jean Marshall (Nov. 19-30, 1956)

                                              Lois Kathwell (Nov. 19-30, 1956)

                                              Carol Gutteridge (Jan. 21-Feb. 1, 1956)

                                              Marilyn Gilbert (Jan. 21-Feb. 1, 1956)

                                              Ena Scott (Feb. 25-Mar. 7, 1957)

                                              BarbraShore(Feb. 25-Mar. 7, 1957)

                                              Ruth Arthurs (Mar. 24-Apr. 5, 1957)

                                              Diane White (Nov. 17-29, 1959)

                                              Roslyn Wilko (Nov. 17-29, 1959)

                                              Susan Rounding (Jan. 19-30, 1959)

                                              Glenda Perrie (Jan. 19-30, 1959)

                                              Ann Dorrion (Mar. 2-13, 1959)

                                             Beverly Jussup (Mar. 2-13, 1959)

 

                        Temporary Teachers: Phyllis Bill (April 6-17, 1959)

                                                                Judy Beveridge (Apr. 6-17, 1959)

                                                                 Marjorie Black (Sept. 1959)

                                                                 Annie McVey (Jan. 1955-1959, 1960-1964)

 

  1. Daily Register

      Teachers:        Hilda Dombroski (Sept. 1960-62)

                                Nancy Louis (Sept. 1962-64)

                                Nancy Cooper (Sept. 1963-64)

    

      Temporary Teachers: Dave Sutherland

                                              George J. Flynn

                                              Dean Loucks

                                              Roger C. Tripp

                                              Carole Lwinn

                                              Sandra Shouldice

                                              Elizabeth McKay

                                             Mrs. Helen Fenny

                                             Pauline Acres

                                             Donna Sword

                                             Cathy Knox

                                             Wendy Leffler

                                             Carol Parsons

  1. Note of excuse for Mrs. McVey, 1964
  2. Promotion List, 1964
  3. School years & Holidays, 1963-64 – Helen E. Blair (Sept. 1964-65)
  4. School Years & Holidays, 1964-65
  5. Promotion List
  6. Letter from Inspector
  7. Attendance Report, 1965
  8. Suggestions for Log Book
  9. General Register, 1935-1944

 

S.S. #11 –Metcalf Public School

            Year opened: 1838

  1. Catalogue for recording the equipment, pg. 24-58
  2. Minutes, Receipts and Expenditures, 1894-1908
  3. Catalogue of equipment, 1946
  4. Catalogue of equipment, 1957-1959
  5. Catalogue of equipment, 1965
  6. Newspaper clipping, “Fair Time in the Valley”
  7. Newspaper clipping,MetcalfPublic School– Teacher:  Miss Overholt
  8. Picture ofMetcalfPublic Schoolbuilding

S.S. #12 –Scotch School

            Concession 9,Lot35, southwest corner. P. McEwen

  1. History ofScotchSchool, the 1906 building of it by local residents – Brick
  2. photograph (original) ofScotchSchoolwith teacher Dr. Neil Mallech (late)
  3. Record Book of annual meetings & Treasurer’s accounts, 1875-1890 (32 pages)
  4. Photostat of Record Book S.S. #12, minutes of meetings 1875-76 shows James Rutherford as Chairman
  5. Newspaper account (copy) of anniversary ofScotchSchool(no date on newspaper), typewritten account of history of Brick schoolhouse
  6. Photo of school in wood frame mounted on white card – no date
  7. Wood-framed photo of S.S. #12 mounted on blue card. Titled, “ScotchSchool” below “”Who are they” (no date)
  8. Newspaper clipping from Winchester PressSept. 21, 1978
  9. 5 photos & text entitled “ScotchSchoolnot Forgotten”
  10. Photo of original log school built 1838
  11. Newspaper clipping from Ottawa Journal,Apr. 22, 1967
  12. 3 photos; the original 1838, frame structure in 1870, and brick “ScotchSchool” 1907. “Requiem to a one-room school” (2 copies)
  13. Copy of history ofScotchSchool, captioned top, “For reference only”
  14. Newspaper clipping (handwritten date Sept. ‘78) “Scotch School Graduates Remember”
  15. Xerox copies of “Requiem to a one-room school” (2) left half
  16. Copies of pictures of S.S. #12 in wood frame & original (1838) log S.S. #12
  17. Newspaper clipping, (no date) “Scotch School Graduates Plan Repeat Performance”
  18. Xerox copy of right side of newspaper clipping “Requiem for a one-room school”
  19. 4 copies of S.S. #12 in wood frame
  20. Newspaper clipping re: reunion ofScotchSchoollisting name of Rev. Duncan McNabb as welcomer (handwritten date Sept. 78)
  21. 2 photos school, pupils & teacher Archie Andrew taken the year it was built (one a little larger)
  22. Photo ofScotchSchool, teacher & pupils in wood frame, no date
  23. Newspaper clipping (no date) “ScotchSchoolto Celebrate 110th Anniversary on Sat. July 24th
  24. Copy of above
  25. Seating plan (?) Column of names subdivided into bottom row boys, next row, etc.
  26. Photo of pupils & teacher James Gilchrist 1902 (north room blackboard area)

 

S.S. #13 –York’s Corners

            Concession 10,Lot21, northwest corner of southwest quarter

  1. Daily Attendance sheets, Sept. 1964 with age of each pupil
  2. Daily Attendance sheets, Sept. 1965 with age of each pupil
  3. Daily Attendance sheets, Sept 1966 with age of each pupil
  4. Daily Attendance sheets, June 1967 with age of each pupil
  5. Names ofYork’s School students

 

S.S. #14 –Island School

            Location: ¼ mile from Leahy farm

            Construction: Wood frame

            1st opened ca. 1895

  1. Pictures: One small photocopy – Original in Booklet “Fr. Leahy’s Golden Jubilee 1927-1979”

 

S.S. #15 –Osgoode Township, Kenmore

            Concession 10,Lot30, northwest corner of southwest quarter

  1. 3 pictures of 1-room school – Hall school Lot 30 Concession 10 (2 smaller, 1 larger)
  2. photo 977.47.1,KenmorePublic School1929 (N room on blackboard)
  3. Reproduction on yellow of 2 teachers from School Lot 29, Concession 9 on the Castor
  4. Typewritten seating plan of above
  5. Reproduction on white of 2 teachers from school Lot 30 Concession 10
  6. Same as above, 3 copies
  7. Handwritten seating plan
  8. Attendance Sheet with ages for month of Feb. 1910 – Teacher: M. McEachern
  9. Attendance Sheet with ages for month of Sept. 1911 – Teacher: K. McNabb
  10. Attendance Sheet with ages for month of June 1911 – Teacher: J. Summer
  11. Attendance Sheet with ages for month of June 1912 – Teacher: K. McNabb
  12. Attendance Sheet with ages for month of June 1913 – Teacher: M Leishman
  13. Attendance Sheet with ages for month of June 1914 – Teacher: E. McCormick
  14. Attendance Sheet with ages for month of June 1915 – Teacher: C. McNabb
  15. Attendance Sheet with ages for month of June 1915 – Teacher: Marjorie Hedges
  16. Attendance Sheet with ages for month of June 1916 – Teacher: H. McDonald
  17. Attendance Sheet with ages for month of June 1917 – Teacher: B. MacLachlan
  18. Registration Sheet Sept. 1930 with date of birth

                 Attendance month of Sept. 1931

                 Attendance month of Sept. 1933

                 Attendance month of Sept. 1934

  1. Registration Sheet Sept. 1930 with date of birth

                 Attendance month of Sept. 1930

                 Attendance month of Sept. 1931

                 Attendance month of Sept. 1932

                 Attendance month of Sept. 1933

                 Attendance month of Sept. 1934

 

  1. Daily Attendance Gr. I & II Month of Sept. 34
  2. Daily Attendance Gr. I & II Month of Sept. 35
  3. Daily Attendance Gr. I & II Month of Sept. 36
  4. Daily Attendance 1, 2, 3, 4 Month of Sept. 37
  5. Daily Attendance 1, 2, 3, 4 Month of Sept. 3(?)
  6. Daily Attendance 1, 2, 3, 4 Month of Sept. 39

 

  1. Daily AttendanceIII& IV Month of Sept. 1934
  2. Daily AttendanceIII& IV Month of Sept. 1935
  3. Daily AttendanceIII& IV Month of Sept. 1936
  4. Daily Attendance V – VIII Month of Sept. 1937
  5. Daily Attendance V – VIII Month of Sept. 1938
  6. Daily Attendance V – VIII Month of Sept. 1939

 

  1. Attendance Sheet Gr. 1, 2, 3,4 Sept 1939
  2. Attendance Sheet Gr. 1, 2, 3,4 Sept 1940
  3. Attendance Sheet Gr. 1, 2, 3,4 Sept 1941
  4. Attendance Sheet Gr. 1, 2, 3,4 Sept 1942
  5. Attendance Sheet Gr. 1, 2, 3,4 Sept 1943
  6. Attendance Sheet Gr. 1, 2, 3,4 Sept 1944

 

  1. Attendance Sheet Gr. V – VIII Sept 1939
  2. Attendance Sheet Gr. V – VIII Sept 1940
  3. Attendance Sheet Gr. V – VIII Sept 1941
  4. Attendance Sheet Gr. V – VIII Sept 1942
  5. Attendance Sheet Gr. V – VIII Sept 1943
  6. Attendance Sheet Gr. V – VIII Sept 1944

 

  1. Attendance Sheet Gr. I, II,III, IV, V Sept 1944
  2. Attendance Sheet Gr. I, II,III, IV, V Sept 1945
  3. Attendance Sheet Gr. I, II,III, IV, V Sept 1946
  4. Attendance Sheet Gr. I, II,III, IV, V Sept 1947
  5. Attendance Sheet Gr. I, II,III, IV, V Sept 1948

 

  1. Attendance Sheet Gr. V – VIII Sept 1944
  2. Attendance Sheet Gr. V – VIII Sept 1945
  3. Attendance Sheet Gr. V – VIII Sept 1946
  4. Attendance Sheet Gr. V – VIII Sept 1947
  5. Attendance Sheet Gr. V – VIII Sept 1948
  6. Attendance Sheet – Rural Ungraded June 1949

 

  1. Attendance Sheet Ungraded Sept. 1949
  2. Attendance Sheet Ungraded Sept. 1950
  3. Attendance Sheet Ungraded Sept. 1951
  4. Attendance Sheet Ungraded Sept. 1952
  5. Attendance Sheet Ungraded Sept. 195(?)
  6. Attendance Sheet Ungraded June 1954

 

  1. Attendance Gr. 1-8 month of Sept. 1954
  2. Attendance Ungraded month of Sept. 1955
  3. Attendance Gr. 4-8 month of Sept. 1956
  4. Attendance Gr. 4-7 month of Sept. 1957
  5. Attendance Gr. 4-7 month of Sept. 1958
  6. Attendance Gr. 4-7 month of June 1959

 

  1. Attendance Beg. – Gr.III, Jan. 1956
  2. Attendance Beg. – Gr.III, Sept. 1956
  3. Attendance Gr. 1-4, Sept. 1957
  4. Attendance Gr. 1-4, Sept. 1958
  5. Attendance Gr. 1-4, Sept. 1959

 

  1. Attendance Gr. 1-4,   Sept. 1959
  2.                                    Sept. 1960
  3.                                    Sept. 1961
  4.                                    Sept. 1963
  5.                                    June 1964
  6. Attendance Gr. 1-4, Sept. 1959
  7. Attendance Gr. 1-4, Sept. 1960
  8. Attendance Gr. 1-4, Sept. 1961
  9. Attendance Gr. 1-4, Sept. 1962
  10. Attendance Gr. 1-4, Sept. 1963
  11. Attendance Gr. 1-4, Sept. 1964

 

  1. Attendance with age, Sept. 1964
  2. Attendance with age, Sept. 1965
  3. Attendance with age, Sept. 1966
  4. Attendance with age, Sept. 1967

 

  1. Attendance with age & grade, Sept. 1964
  2. Attendance with age & grade, Sept. 1965
  3. Attendance with age & grade, Sept. 1966
  4. Attendance with age & grade, Sept. 1967

 

  1. Grant form 1959 (4 pgs) pg. 2 assessment of population for grant, details for operation, pg. 3 calculation of grant, pg. 4 Inspector’s report
  2. Tender (handwritten) for installation of heating system
  3. Correspondence envelope of Mrs. Geta Dewar re: school supplies, tenders for installation of forced air heat, # 976.9.47
  4. Attendance sheet year of 1913 & duplicate
  5. Public school Daily Register – buff coloured cover for year 1913. 15 double pages for attendance, 6 pages for agreements, minutes, duties, regulations

-        Month of January – Teacher: Miss A. Dewar became ill and was replaced Feb. by N. Grey, month of Sept. – Teacher Anna Dewar through Dec. #982.1.2

  1. Public School Daily Register for year 1912. Attendance Feb – June Teacher: Knox McLachlan, attendance Sept – Dec Teacher: N. Grey

      Summary of attendance

  1. Minute book, black hardcover binding with red datedJan.   14, 1876. 199 pages, last entryDecember 27, 1933. Annual school board meeting #976.9.23
  2. Kenmore Common School, Public School & Continuation school receipts & expenditures1871-1910
  3. Ledger – Green with black binding #976.9.27
    1. Kenmoreledger as above, green with red binding, 1934-1952 receipts and expenditures
    2. KenmorePublic & ContinuationSchoolledger 1911-1933 receipts and expenditures

 

S.S. #16 & 5 Russell & Osgoode (Marvelville)

  1. Handwritten minutes of meeting dated De. 30, 1964, Marvelville ratepayers meeting,LeslieRobinson Chairman & J.Arnold Park, Secretary-Treas.
  2. Photocopy of photo of Mr. Arnot McGregor (1st teacher Marvelville, S.S. #16 & 5, built 1909)
  3. Photocopy & list, photo of students, Marvelville 1963-4
  4. As above, Marvelville, last class picture 1965(?)
  5. Newspaper clipping, “Thought you’d have problems” re: identification of persons in photo of Marvelville Public School
  6. Photocopy of photo, listed only as, “original in photo drawer”
  7. Copy of photo, listed, “Marvelville…Stanley, last teacher, year?”
  8. Correspondence: (Stapled together)
    1. To Mr. J. Arnold Park, Secretary, U.S.S. no. 5 Russell and #16 Osgoode, from the Bank of Nova Scotia, dated June 13, 1960, re: 50th anniversary of theMarvelvillePublic School, signed H.E. Boyles
    2. Same, re: 50th anniversary of local Public School, dated June 10, 1960
    3. To Mr. J. Arnold Park, etc. from Bright’s Grove Public   School, S.S. #3, Sarnia, dated June   7, 1960, re: 50th Anniversary, signed Lloyd and Helen Lemoine
    4. To Mr. Park, from R. Maude Valley,Box 243,Winchester, dated June 15, 1960, re: anniversary
    5. To Mr. Parks, etc. from J. Arnot McGregor, 121 E 60th Street, NY, dated June 12, 1960 re: guest speaker at anniversary
    6. To and from same as (e), dated July 4, 1960, re: time spent at anniversary (2 pgs)
    7. To and from same as (e), dated May 15, 1960re: trip back for anniversary
    8. To Mr. Park from T.S.A. no. 1, R.R.#3,Waterford,ON, dated June 3, 1960re: anniversary, handwritten, signed by Dorothy Lingwood
    9. To Mr. Park from Margaret Casselman, Chesterville, dated June 3, 1960re: anniversary
    10. To Mr. Park from P.J. Green Advertising Service, dated June 17, 1960re: anniversary, signed F. Harold Gillissie
    11. To Mr. Park from Mr. and Mrs. Orrin Spearman, Stittsville, dated June 11, 1960re: anniversary
    12. Public (or Separate) School Daily Register for Recording the Attendance of Pupils, yr. 1914,R.M.Valley, teacher
    13. Ledger of accounts from Jan. 1881 to December 1902; includes minutes from meeting
    14. Minute Book S.S. #15, Mountain, no. 17 Osgoode, no. 17 Winchester, dated Jan.   1, 1926, list of teachers atHarmony School from 1890 on last page
    15. School Cash Book 1955-62
    16. School District Cash Book, 1931, but includes 1908 expenditures to 1944
    17. Annual meeting minutes of Ratepayers, starting Marvelville, 1904, ending 1907, signed D.J. Hill, Wm Fader
    18. Department of Education Catalogue of Public or Separate School Equipment listing books under headings: history, geography, agriculture, hygiene, literature, fiction, books for juniors, reference, with accounts of amounts spent and lists of gardening, music etc. supplies
    19. (found in 15) Lists (2) of trustees from 1907 to 1960, and names of auditors, brief history of Board of Directors for U.S.S. No. 5, Russell and Osgoode

 

S.S. #16 – Marvelville Lot 34 –Union School

                Russell Township

  1. Daily Register

                     Teacher:R.M.Valley(1914)

                     Ages of students

  1. Picture of students & names, 6” x 9”, Teacher: Ella McConnell ca. 1914-15
  2. Picture of students & names in frame on black board, 1910or 1911
  3. Daily Register

      Inspectors:

                                                - G.R. Smith – 1939–40

                                                - J.C. Webster – 1940–42

                                                - W.J.M. McLeod – 1942–44, 1945

                                                - J.C. Wilker – 1945–46

                                                - Wm. C. VanderBurgh – 1946–48

                                                - G.S McIntyre – 1948-49, 1949-51

                                                - D.W. Simpson – 1951

                                                - F.E. Johnston – 1952-53, 1956-57

                                                - G.M. Nobes – 1953-54, 1955

                                                - C.R. Rath – 1956

                                                - R.K. Vogan – 1958

  1. General Register & Log Book

-        C.B. Routley – 1935-1938

-        J.C. Webster – 1939, 1941-42

-        G.R. Smith – 1940

-        W.J. Webster – 1941

-        W.J. McLeod – 1943-44

  1. School Cash Book, 1945-1954
  2. Financial Statement, 1945
  3. Minutes of meetingDec. 30, 1964(1 pg)
  4. Daily Register

               Teachers:      

                           Vera M. Brunton - Sept. 1939

                           Catherine Perry – Sept. 1040

                           Louise E. Stearns – Sept. 1942

                           Mrs. Martha Spearman – Sept. 1944

                           Mrs. M. Etta Hill – Sept. 1945

                           Marjorie Stearns – Sept. 1945

                           Mrs. Flora Fader – Sept. 1948-49, 1949-54, 1954-58

                           Ruth Holland – Sept. 1958

                           Mrs. Margaret Wynn – Jan. 1959

                           Margaret Luella Little – Sept. 1936-38

  1. General Register & Log Book
  2. Russell Music Festival Certificate, 1939   Class 2
  3. Russell Music Festival Certificate, 1939   Class 5
  4. Russell Music Festival Certificate, 1939   Class 4
  5. Russell Music Festival Certificate, 1939   Class 2
  6. Russell Music Festival Certificate, 1939   Class 1
  7. Russell Music Festival Certificate, 1939   Class 47
  8. Russell Music Festival Certificate, 1939   Class 4
  9. Russell Music Festival Certificate, 1939   Class 5
  10. Russell Music Festival Certificate, 1939   Class 2
  11. Russell Music Festival Certificate, 1939   Class 3
  12. Principal’s Statistical Report, 1951, 1951-52, 1952-53, 1953-54, 1958, 1958-59
  13. Daily Attendance Register, Report on Attendance
  14. Principal’s Report, 1952
  15. D. Carkner & Co. receipt (2 copies)
  16. Correspondence – 1960, 10 pages re: 50th anniversary of school

 

S.S. #20 –Vernon School

            Concession 6,Lot39, southwest part

  1. Notice of Ratepayers’ meeting, 1891 (2 copies)
  2. Department of Health Report, 1948
  3. Certificate of Honour – John McKercher (2 copies)
  4. Newspaper clippings:   School Reunion information

                                          Bob Wilks, Harry Anderson, Annie McVey

                                          School Reunion Plans Finalized

                                           New Vernon Public School

  1. Yells from Metcalfe Fair – S.S. #20, Carleton Co., and Leeds Co.
  2. Picture, 1908, W.J. McPhail (teacher), names of students
  3. List of students
  4. Picture of students, 1928 with names written on back
  5. Record of textbooks & prices, date
  6. Catalogue of equipment, 1953-56
  7. Daily Register for Elementary Schools: Sept. 1959-June 1964, including daily attendance & summary, summary of attendance, full-time, temporary and occasional teachers, visitor’s register, important events; Inspected by R.K. Vogan & I.G. Jones, Teacher: Annie McVey
  8. As above, teacher: Hilda Wilkes
  9. As above, for S.S #9 & 20, Osgoode and Mountain, Inspector: I.G. Jones, Teacher: Helen E. Blair, dated Sept. 1964-June 1969
  10. As above; Registers: General Register for Public & Separate Schools, with pupils’ registration & continuous records of promotion, Principal’s September Reports & annual statistical reports, classification of retirement by age and grade, Principal’s annual age-grade report, regular teaching staff, Trustees’ annual financial statements, instructions to register, inspector’s signature, inspected by W.J. McLeod, F.E. Johnston, J.C. Wilker, G.S. McIntyre
  11. General Register, 1934-43, as above, with handwritten log entries by ? Inspectors: C.B. Routley, Thomas P. Maxwell, F.E. Johnston
  12. Catalogue of Public or Separate School Equipment, Dep’t of Education with library book entries, magazines, bulletins, agriculture, misc., chemical & physical apparatus, maps, charts and globes, no date
  13. As above, 1953-56 (?)
  14. Certificate of Honour, certifying John McKercher, number 20 school, Osgoode, for most # of points at the Rural School Fair held at Metcalfe,Sept.   25, 1935
  15. Photocopy of above
  16. Certificate of Honour, awarded by the Osgoode Township Women’s Institute for first points in class no. Choral Speaking, Gr. 5-8 at Osgoode, awarded to Vernon Public School Sr. Room,Nov. 1, 1957by the Drama & Public Speaking Festival (adjudicators Frances Pratt, John Twiname, Grace Gough)
  17. Teacher’s Report
  18. List of marks
  19. Selected scripture readings (2 copies)
  20. List of marks
  21. Notification from Trustees, Teacher: Mabel Hawn – Sept. 1921
  22. Annual Report:          Ed J. Taylor – Sept. 1922

                                         Hilda E. Feek – Sept. 1922

                                         H. Dombroski – Jan. 1922

                                         Ruth C. Hughson – Jan. 1924, 1925

  1. Standing of Pupils, June 1924, Report on school library
  2. AdolescentSchoolAttendance Act, Hazel Munroe – Jan. 1925, 1926
  3. Selected Scripture readings, 1925, 1926, 1927, 1928, 1929, Margaret M. MacRuer – Sept. 1924, 1926, 1927, 1928, 1929
  4. List of marks, 1928, Lloyd Lemoine – Sept. 1929, Inspector: Thos. Jamieson – 1909-1920, Thos. Maxwell – 1921-1929
  5. Daily Register, Trustees’ names, Teacher: Lloyd George Lemoine – Sept. 1929-1934, 1934-1939, 1940-1943
  6. School year & holidays, 1934, 1939
  7. Special Departmental grants, 1939
  8. W.J. Porteous & Sons Ltd. Receipt, 1939
  9. Memorandum to teachers, 1939
  10. Daily Register, Teachers:

-       U.K.Brown – Jan. 1910

-        P.E. Colbourne – Jan. 1909-Dec. 1909

-        E.J.J. Spence – Jan. 1910-March 1910

-        R. Stenhouse – Jan. 1909-Dec. 1909, 1912, Sept. 1910

-       FlorenceG. Patton – April 1910-Sept. 1910, 1911

-        Christine Fraser – Oct. 1910, 1913

  1. Standing of pupils, June 1910, Report on school library
  2. Standing of pupils, June 1911, report on School Library

                             H. Bailey – Jan. 1912

                             A.H. Allin – May 1912

                             Myrtle Bole – Sept. 1912, 1914

  1. List of value of school site, E.R. Campbell – Sept. 1913, 1914; S.U. Cass – Sept. 1914
  2. Standing of pupils, June 1913, Report on school library

                             A.L. Swerdfeger – Jan. 1915

                             L. Schoular – Jan. 1915, 1916

  1. Standing of pupils, June 1925, Report on school library
  2. Magazine Articles (list) O. Lockhart – Sept. 1915, 1916, 1917, 1921
  3. Standing of pupils, June 1925, Report on school library

                 V.D. Martin – Sept. 1916

                 Gretta McIntosh – Oct. 1916

                 Sadie Feely – Jan. 1917

                 Agnes Wood – May 1917, 1918, 1919

                 E. Dewar – Sept. 1917, 1918

                 Jessie MacEwere – Oct. 1919

                 M. McDweitt – April 1921

     Inspectors:                

                 Thomas P. Maxwell – 1930-34, 1938-42, 1944

                 C.B. Routley – 1934-1939

                 F.E Johnston – 1940-43, 1946, 1948-49, 1950-52, 1954-57

                 W.J. McLeod – 1945

                 J.C. Wilkner – 1947, 1948

                 G.S. McIntyre – 1949, 1950-51, 1951, 1952

                 Wm. C. Vanderburgh – 1947

                 D.W. Simpson – 1952-53

                 G.M. Nobes – 1954

                C.A.Rath – 1954-55, 1956, 1957

                 R.K. Vogan- 1958-59, 1960-62

                 I.G. Jones – 1963-64, 1965

ottawa web design